Layered Privacy Notice

Section

Short Information

Detailed Information

Who is BinderPOS?

BinderPOS Limited is a New Zealand based company.

For more information about us, please click here.

BinderPOS Limited’s head office is

396 Redoubt Road

Totara Park

Auckland 2019

New Zealand.
NZ Company Number: 6904598/

Email: privacy@binderpos.com 

What personal information do we collect?

When you purchase our services, we will ask you to provide basic contact and billing information.

When you contact us with a query we will ask you to provide basic contact information.

When your customers interact with your store created using our services we will collect information about how they interact with our services.

For more information about what personal information we collect, please click here.

 

As part of our services to you we will collect your personal information. Any optional information is clearly highlighted, and you can utilise our services without providing this information.

 

The following provides details of what personal information is collected per service:

 

Using BinderPOS

When you sign up for BinderPOS, we will ask you to provide basic contact information and your billing information.

 

When you utilise the platform, we will collect information about how you interact with our services and the actions you take including your IP address.

 

When your customers make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase from your store created using BinderPOS we will collect their billing and shipping addresses along with payment and contact information.

 

When your customers interact with your store we will collect information about how they interact with the services and the actions they take including their IP address.

 

Using our Chat Service

When you use our chat service, we collect your contact information and the contents of your chat session.

 

Contacting us via Social Media

When you contact us via social media, we collect information about your social media ‘handle’ used and the contents of your posting.

 

Contacting us via our Contact Form

When you contact us via our online contact form, we collect your email address and phone number. We will also collect the contents of your query.

 

Emailing us

When you email us, we collect your email address and any contact information provided. We will also collect the contents of your email.

 

When you attend a live demo

When you register for a live demo we collect basic contact information.

When you sign up for our newsletter

When you sign up to receive our newsletter we collect your email address.

Tracking Information

We may collect statistical information about your visit to our website to help us improve it and track trends in usage.

 

How do you use tracking technologies including cookies?

We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies for a variety of purposes.

If you wish you can turn tracking technologies off.

For more information about how we use tracking technologies, please click here.

A cookie is a piece of code that creates a file on your computer to track the pages that you view on our website. You may turn off cookies at any time. Most browsers have a feature that allows the user to refuse cookies, or issues a warning when cookies are being sent. Turning off cookies will not affect your ability to use this site.

 

An SDK is a section of code that we embed in our websites and services to allow third parties to collect information about you interact with our services.


Tracking pixels (sometimes referred to as web beacons or clear GIFs) are tiny electronic tags embedded in websites, online ads and/or email, and that are designed to provide usage information like ad impressions or clicks, email open rates, measure popularity of the services and associated advertising.

We do not track you over time and across other websites or allow third parties to do this whilst you are using our services. We therefore don’t respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

 

Why we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information from you to enable us to provide the requested services to you.

We do not collect personal information for use by others.

For more information about why we collect your personal information, please click here.

We collect personal information for some or all of the following reasons, to:

enable us to provide the services you have subscribed to.

support capacity planning.

comply with our legal obligations e.g. tax obligations.

provide information and marketing to you about our services.

assist with your support request.

enable us to identify breaches of our terms and conditions.

assist with the identification of fraud.

answer your query.

 

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal information?

We process your personal information based on our Customer Agreement to provide you with services

We may also process your personal information based on your consent.

For more information about the legal basis for processing, please click here.

We process your personal information because you have given us permission and we need to process the information to provide the services you have requested and/or to fulfil our Customer Agreement with you. We may also process your personal information to comply with the law e.g. our tax obligations.

Who do we share your information with?

We may share your information with our sub processors.

We will share your information with third parties where you asked to have this occur.

We do not share your personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

We may share anonymised information regarding you with third parties.

For more information about who your information is shared with, please click here.

We utilise a number of sub processors to enable the provision of services to you. Personal information may be provided to these sub processors as part of delivery of the services. A list of sub processors is available here.

 

We do not share your personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. We also do not sell or trade in your personal information for any other reason. However as detailed within Google’s privacy policy they may share information they have collected publicly and with their partners.

 

Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding.

 

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party other than those described previously or when legally mandated.

How do we secure your information?

We hold your personal information in a controlled and secure environment.

Your information is protected from unauthorised access, use and disclosure.

For more information about how we secure your information, please click here.

We use appropriate technical, organizational and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. To view further details, please click here.

 

You must prevent unauthorised access to your account by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

 

Do we use automated decision making or profiling?

We do not use automated decision making or profiling.

We do not use automated decision making or profiling.

How long do we keep your information?

We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required.

For more information about why we keep your personal information, please click here.

We don’t keep your personal information for longer than required.

 

We will keep your personal information:

Until we no longer have a valid reason for keeping it

Until you request us to stop using it.

For as long as required by law e.g we keep invoice information for 7 years to fulfil our tax obligations.

We may keep just enough of your personal information to ensure that we comply with your requests not use your personal information or comply with your right to deletion.

 

Where do we hold your information?

We hold most of your information in Shopify in Canada.

We do hold some of your information in other locations.

For more information about where we hold your personal information, please click here.

We hold your personal information in the following locations:

New Zealand

America

Canada

Other global locations as required by our sub processors.

 

Wherever your information is held we ensure you rights are protected. We do this by:

Holding information in Europe and countries with an adequate decision (note New Zealand is one of these).

Ensuring we have suitable legal contracts

Using sub processors who are members of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework

 

What are your rights?

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

The right to be informed.

The right to access

The right to correction

The right to deletion

The right to restrict processing

The right to data portability

The right to object

The right to withdraw consent

The right to complain.

For more information about how to exercise your rights, please click here.

Right

How we Protect Your Right

The right to be informed

We have published this Privacy Notice to keep you informed as to what we do with your personal information. We strive to be transparent about how we use your personal information.

The right to access

You have the right to access your information. Please email us if you wish to access the personal information we hold about you.

The right to correction

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or not complete, you have the right to ask us to rectify it. You can correct your information either within your account or by emailing us.

The right to deletion

This is sometimes called ‘the right to be forgotten’. If you want us to delete all your personal information please email us.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict how we process your personal information. This means We are permitted to store the data but not further process it. If you want us to restrict processing of your information, please email us.

The right to data portability

We will allow you to obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes across services in a safe and secure way. Please email us if you wish to port your information.

The right to object

You have the right to object to how we process your personal information. If you wish to object please email us.

The right to withdraw consent

If you have given us your consent to process your personal information but change your mind later, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you want to withdraw your consent, please email us.

The right to complain to a Supervisory Authority

You have the right to complain if you feel that we have not responded to your requests to solve a problem.

 

How do I lodge a complaint?

You can make a complaint direct to our Privacy Officer.

You can also make a complaint to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

If you are a European resident you can make a complaint to your local Supervisory Authority.

For more information about how to lodge a complaint, please click here.

You can complain by writing to:

The Privacy Officer

396 Redoubt Road

Totara Park

Auckland 2019

New Zealand.

Or email us.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner. Information about how to lodge a complaint is available on their website.

If you are a European resident you also have the right to make a compliant to your local Supervisory Authority.

 

Will you change this privacy notice?

We may change this notice from time to time.

For more information about how you will be notified of changes, please click here.

We may change this notice from time to time in the future. Any such changes will be posted here and, where appropriate, notified to you in writing. We advise you to check back frequently to see any updates or changes.